Audi

Audi Mentor

8599 Market Street
Directions Mentor, OH 44060

  • Sales: (888) 802-5807
  • Service: (877) 583-2060
  • Parts: (888) 735-6285

Privacy

Penske Privacy Policy

Updated and Effective as of: 06/01/2012

Penske Automotive Group, Inc. is committed to respecting the privacy rights of our customers and all visitors to our corporate and dealership website properties. We are publishing this policy to advise you what information we collect, how we use that information and how your information is protected. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy or our websites, please contact us at corporatemarketing@penskeautomotive.com or write to us at Penske Automotive Group, Inc. 2555 Telegraph Road, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan 48302, Attn: Chief Privacy Officer.

What information does Penske Automotive Group collect?

We collect information that you provide on applications, forms, surveys and other correspondence such as your name, email address, social security number and income. We collect information about your transactions with us or others. We receive information from consumer reporting agencies, credit references, employers and insurance agencies such as your credit history, credit worthiness and information that we obtain to verify employment history or that insurance coverage is in force. We collect information from cookies (see below) and other technology to track your website usage with us and to provide you with customized content, among other things.

Disclosure of information to others

Penske Automotive Group will not rent or sell your name, address, email address, credit card information or other personal information to any third party. We may use and disclose some or all of your information to third parties as set forth herein. We require these third parties to keep your personally identifiable information secure in accordance with federal requirements such as the Gramm Leach Bliley Act, where applicable. We may use and disclose some or all of the information in accordance with applicable law as follows:

Service Providers/Marketing Partners - We provide information to third parties to assist us in servicing accounts, administering and enforcing our accounts, providing services to our dealerships or our customers and responding to customer inquiries. We also may use marketing and other firms to assist us in our own marketing efforts. These third party service providers may use customer information to perform contracted services at our request. We require these third parties to keep your personally identifiable information secure in accordance with federal and other applicable requirements, and our contracts with these third parties require that your information be used only to perform the contracted services.

Others - We are required to report sale related information to our manufacturer partners and government agencies. In addition, we may buy and sell assets or businesses such as automobile dealerships. When this occurs, customer information generally is transferred to the acquirer. We also disclose information about you to third parties in certain other circumstances, as permitted by law, or to process a transaction requested by you. This privacy policy does not apply to the use of your information by third parties.

Audits/Judicial Proceedings - We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on our website.

Does this policy apply to Penske Automotive Group's affiliates or other sites that are linked from this site?
No, this policy applies only to Penske Automotive Group, this site and our dealerships' sites. As described above, we may share information obtained from this site with our partners and other third parties. While we expect that these others will respect your privacy in a manner consistent with our policies, we cannot guarantee that they will do so.

Use of Cookies

We may use cookies or other tracking methods to recognize you and your access privileges on this site, to facilitate the interaction between you and this site, and to track site usage. In addition, we may embed the services of third parties to enhance the functionality of our site, and those third parties may use cookies or other tracking methods in order to provide these services, track site usage, or for other reasons. You, of course, have the option of refusing to accept cookies from this or any other site by, for example, changing your browser preferences or using commercially-available software. However, if you refuse the cookies from these sites, you may find that some services do not function properly or may be considerably slower.

"Cookies" are small strings of text that are transmitted to a user's computer when the user accesses a website, and then stored on the user's computer for future access by the cookie provider. Cookies are part of the flow of information between a user's computer and web servers, and are widely used on the web for, among other things, customizing user interaction with websites.

Security

The security of customer information is very important to us and we take a number of steps to safeguard it. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal standards to guard non-public personal information about you.

When our credit pre-approval form asks users to enter sensitive information (such as social security number), that information is encrypted and is protected with 128-bit or greater SSL encryption software, an industry standard for reputable organizations. While on a secure page, such as our credit pre-approval application form, the website address will begin with https://......

Furthermore, once the information has been received by us, we use security procedures and policies commensurate with industry standards to safeguard against loss, theft, unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification and/or disclosure.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Penske Automotive Group is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each website that collects personal information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Notification of Changes

We retain the right to change this privacy policy at any time. We will post those changes to this page so that users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. We will use, share, and disclose all information in accordance with the privacy policy in effect at the time the information was collected.

Children

Penske Automotive Group does not knowingly allow anyone under the age of 16 to participate in any services offered on our website which requires the submission of user information. If we learn that a user is under 16 and has submitted user information to us, we will delete that information as promptly as possible.

Your Consent

As a condition to using the Penske Automotive Group site, we require your approval to collect this data. By visiting penskeautomotive.com or any of our affiliated dealership sites, you agree that we may collect and use this information as stated in our privacy policy. If we change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page so you are always informed about what information we collect, how we use, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Thank you for taking the time to review Penske Automotive Group's privacy policy. Should you have questions or require additional information, please contact us at the email or postal address in the first paragraph above.

TERMS OF USE

Penske Automotive Group operates this site and is making it available to you upon these Terms of Use and subject to our Privacy Policy. By using this site, you signify that you accept these Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy. Do not use the site if you do not accept these Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Please note that we reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify these Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy at any time without notice, so you should check these Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy periodically for modifications. Your continued use of this site following the posting of such modifications will mean that you accept these Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy, as modified.

Use of Information

This site, including the information contained on this site, is protected by copyright and trademark laws under U.S. and International law. Penske Automotive Group and/or third-party information providers own all information on this site, and you do not acquire any ownership rights by accessing, downloading or printing the information.
If you are a personal user, you may access, download and print information on this site for your personal, non-commercial home use only. If you are a company user, you may access, download and print information on this site for your company's internal use only. In either case: (1) you must retain all copyright and other proprietary notices on all copies of the downloaded or printed information, and (2) you may not modify the information, or reproduce, publicly display, distribute or otherwise use the information for any public or commercial purpose. The use of any information from this site on any other website or networked computer environment (including for purposes of establishing a link to this site) is prohibited.

Penske Automotive Group does not grant you any express or implied right under any patents, trademarks, copyrights or trade secret information, other than the limited right to access, download and print information as described in the preceding paragraph. In particular, without prior written authorization from Penske Automotive Group, you are prohibited from using or copying the name, mark, logo, picture or image of Penske Automotive Group or any derivation thereof.

Submissions by You

We request that you not send us any unsolicited confidential or proprietary information, including trade secrets, ideas, concepts or know-how. If despite our request you or someone acting on your behalf furnishes us unsolicited information, you acknowledge that Penske Automotive Group will be under no obligation to treat such information confidentially and Penske Automotive Group and their affiliates will have an unrestricted, irrevocable, worldwide, royalty-free license to use, reproduce, display, transmit and distribute such information.

Third-Party Sites

As a convenience to you, we provide links on this site to websites operated by other entities, including Penske Automotive Group affiliates. These sites are beyond our control, and the sites may have practices or policies that are different from those described in these Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Penske Automotive Group makes no representations or warranties regarding these other websites or any information appearing on such sites. In addition, links from this site do not imply that Penske Automotive Group sponsors or endorses these other sites or any of the products or services described there.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

This site is licensed and operated by Penske Automotive Group located in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, and is an automotive dealership operation consisting of the dealerships, vehicle models, vehicle inventory and/or marketing content represented in this site and its subsidiary sites. The information within this site is provided "as is". No warranty is expressed or implied to the fullest extent permissible by applicable law. Penske Automotive Group and any of its providers of information do not warrant error-free or uninterrupted service of this site. Please note that this site is operated in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan and therefore all disclaimers are predicated on applicable Michigan or U.S. laws and standards. Visitors from outside Michigan or U.S. should be aware that Penske Automotive Group makes no representation that this site and the information contained herein is appropriate or available for use in other areas. Those who enter this site from outside Michigan or U.S. do so at their own initiative and are directly responsible for compliance with their local laws to the extent those laws apply.

All vehicles are sold on an "as-is" basis unless stated otherwise. Prices, sales tax and shop supplies are posted where applicable. Vehicle pictures may not represent actual vehicle. Prices and special offers are subject to change. Mileage listings are estimates and are not necessarily accurate odometer readings. Some vehicle information and vehicle pricing may be unintentionally missing or inaccurate, and Penske Automotive will endeavor to correct such discrepancies in a commercially reasonable manner upon Customer notification of such errors or omissions, but pricing errors and listing errors are considered invalid and may or may not be honored at the sole discretion of Penske Automotive Group and its participating dealerships. Payment calculator should not be used for exact finance amounts. Daily changes in inventory may result in the unavailability of certain vehicles listed on-line.

THIS SITE, AND THE INFORMATION PROVIDED HEREIN, MAY CONTAIN INACCURACIES AND TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS. PENSKE AUTOMOTIVE GROUP DOES NOT WARRANT THE ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF THIS SITE, OR THE INFORMATION PROVIDED HERE, OR THE RELIABILITY OF ANY ADVICE, OPINION, STATEMENT OR OTHER INFORMATION DISPLAYED OR DISTRIBUTED THROUGH THIS SITE. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT ANY RELIANCE ON ANY SUCH ADVICE, OPINION, STATEMENT OR OTHER INFORMATION WILL BE AT YOUR SOLE RISK. PENSKE AUTOMOTIVE GROUP ALSO DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE FUNCTIONS CONTAINED IN THIS SITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT THIS SITE OR THE SERVER THAT MAKES IT AVAILABLE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS.

THIS SITE, AND THE INFORMATION PROVIDED HEREIN, ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, NONINFRINGEMENT, OR FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE. SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW FOR THE EXCLUSION OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES, SO THE ABOVE EXCLUSIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

IN NO EVENT WILL PENSKE AUTOMOTIVE GROUP, OR ANY OF THEIR AFFILIATES OR ADVERTISERS OR SPONSORS BE LIABLE TO ANY ENTITY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR OTHER DAMAGES (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY LOST PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOSS OF INFORMATION OR PROGRAMS OR OTHER DATA ON YOUR INFORMATION HANDLING SYSTEM) THAT ARE RELATED TO THE USE OF, OR THE INABILITY TO USE, THE CONTENT, MATERIALS, AND FUNCTIONS OF THIS SITE OR ANY LINKED WEBSITE, EVEN IF ANY OF THEM IS EXPRESSLY ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

Our dealership takes your privacy seriously and is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. Because we do gather certain types of information from visitors to our sites, we have developed a privacy statement to help you understand the terms and conditions surrounding the collection and use of that information. This statement discloses the types of information we gather, how it is used, and how you can gain access to and edit any data that we've collected about you at any time.

Guiding Principles:

Our dealership respects the privacy of individuals who visit our Web sites, send us e-mail, or participate in features/services we offer online. Accordingly, our policy regarding online privacy has been developed using the following guiding principles:

Our dealership maintains a strict "no-spam" policy. Subscribers to our e-mail services (or any other feature/service found on our Web site) will not receive unsolicited e-mail messages from us. Our dealership collects information online primarily to provide our visitors with a more relevant experience on our sites. When doing so, we will make every reasonable effort to avoid excessive or irrelevant collection of data. Our dealership will take reasonable physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure any information you provide to us (e.g. data will be stored in protected databases on secured servers with restricted access). Our dealership will not share any information you've provided to us with anyone without your consent other than to provide the service you've requested. At the time you register for any such service, you will be notified of, and asked to consent to, the sharing of your information with any particular third party necessary to the provision of the requested service.

Non-Personally Identifiable Data:

Anytime you visit our Web site, we may gather certain non-personally identifiable information regarding the means you use to access our site. This information may include the type and version of your browser, your service provider, your IP address and any search engine you may have used to locate the site. We use this information to help diagnose problems with our server, administer the Web site, and compile broad statistical data. In addition, we gather certain navigational information about where you go on our Web sites. This information enables us to determine which areas of the Web sites are most frequently visited and helps us to tailor the sites to the needs and interests of our online visitors. Such information is gathered by us in the aggregate and will not be associated with a specific individual without that individual's consent.

Information Voluntarily Provided:

Any information you provide to us (i.e. name, e-mail address, etc.) when you enroll in one of our E-Mail Reminder Services, request information, or use any of the other interactive portions of our Web sites, is securely maintained on our Web server and internal systems. This information may be used to provide you with information you've requested about our company, our products and our services, or to provide you with special notices. You may opt out of receiving future communications at any time (see opt-out Procedures below). This data may also be used to tailor your experience on our sites by providing content that is relevant to your interests and geographic region.

Information Collected from Other Sources:

To help us better understand and respond to your needs and interests, we may in the future receive information about you from other sources. We will ask any provider of such information to represent and warrant that the information has been gathered and maintained in accordance with all state and federal laws. Any such information will be maintained by us in accordance with the standards set forth in this privacy policy along with other personal information you've provided.

Disclosure of Personal Information:

Our dealership understands the importance of your privacy. We collect and maintain the personal information of our consumers for our use and our subsidiaries. We do not sell, rent, or trade consumer information to third parties, other than as described below, and never without your consent.

Business Partners:

Our dealership may partner with select retailers and other companies at various times to provide expanded services to our site visitors. As part of such a relationship, we may share with these companies the use of certain interactive Web site functions (i.e. the E-Mail Reminder Service). Information provided by site visitors through the use of such interactive functions may be available to both our dealership and our partners.

Agents:

Our dealership may use other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include administering e-mail services and running special promotions. Such parties only have access to the personal information needed to perform these functions and may not use or store the information for any other purpose. Subscribers or site visitors will never receive unsolicited e-mail messages from agents working on our behalf.

Business Transfers:

In the event that our dealership sells or transfers a particular portion of its business assets, consumer information may be one of the business assets transferred as part of the transaction. If substantially all of the assets of our dealership are acquired, consumer information may be transferred as part of the acquisition.

Compliance with Law/Safety:

Our dealership may disclose specific personal information based on a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to comply with or conform to the law or that such disclosure is necessary to protect the users of our Web sites, the sites themselves, or the public.

With Consent:

Other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, you will be notified when any personally-identifiable information about you may be shared with third parties, and you will be given the opportunity to decline to share that information.

Use of Cookies:

Our dealership may use a browser feature known as a "cookie." Cookies are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing you with a customized browsing experience. Our dealership uses cookies to provide you with the convenience of not having to reenter information, such as user IDs and passwords, multiple times during your visits to our Web sites. Cookies can also be utilized to help us provide you with information targeted to your interests, based upon your prior browsing on our Web sites. The "help" section of the toolbar on most browsers will inform you on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you upon the receipt of a new cookie, or how to disable the use of cookies completely. As our Web sites have been designed to take advantage of the use of cookies. Should you configure your browser to decline their use, certain features of our Web sites may not function correctly and you may be required to renter any user IDs and passwords more frequently

Accessing Our Web Sites from Outside of the United States:

If you are visiting our Web site from a location outside of the U.S., your connection will be through and to servers located in the U.S. Any information you provide during your visit will be processed and maintained on our Web server and other internal systems located within the U.S.

External Links:

Our Web sites contain links to other sites. Our dealership is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites. To help ensure the protection of your privacy, we recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site you visit via a link from one of our Web sites.

Passwords:

The personal data record created through your registration with our Web site can only be accessed with the unique password associated with that record. To protect the integrity of the information contained in this record, you should not disclose or otherwise reveal your password to third parties.

Public Forums:

Our Web sites may make chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups available to its users at various times. Please remember that, unless otherwise stated, any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information in these areas.

opt-out Procedures:

You may always opt-out of receiving future communications from our dealership. Our sites allow users to opt-out of receiving such communications at the point where personal information is requested, or through other means as identified.

Contacting the Web Sites:

If you have questions concerning this Privacy Policy or the practices of these sites, you may contact us.

Audi Mentor

8599 Market Street
Directions Mentor, OH 44060

  • Sales: (888) 802-5807
  • Service: 440-209-4001
  • Parts: 440-209-4001

Hours

  • Monday 9 a.m. - 8 p.m
  • Tuesday 9 a.m. - 8 p.m
  • Wednesday 9 a.m. - 8 p.m
  • Thursday 9 a.m. - 8 p.m
  • Friday 9 a.m. - 6 p.m.
  • Saturday 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
  • Sunday Closed